Pulmans Weekly News Privacy Policy

Last updated: 27th March 2008

1. Introduction and General Terms

Pulmans Weekly News is a trading entity within Tindle Newspapers Ltd..  Tindle Newspapers is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Tindle Newspapers Ltd, The Old Courthouse, Union Road, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7PT.

For the purposes of this policy, references to Pulmans Weekly News are deemed to include all newspapers, web sites and any other media produced by Pulmans Weekly News.  References to the www.chard-today.co.uk web site are also deemed to include all other websites within the Pulmans Weekly News online portfolio.
Pulmans Weekly News is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using Pulmans Weekly News services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our audience. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the www.chard-today.co.uk website.
In order to provide you with the full range of Pulmans Weekly News services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

what information Pulmans Weekly News may collect about you;
how Pulmans Weekly News will use information we collect about you;
when Pulmans Weekly News may use your details to contact you;
whether Pulmans Weekly News will disclose your details to anyone else;
your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

As set out above, Pulmans Weekly News is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

The websites contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or that which is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

1a. Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:
enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies – what they are and how to manage them

Our use of cookies
These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device
There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using www.chard-today.co.uk :
First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site. We don't store details about you personally.
Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


2. What information will Pulmans Weekly News collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from any www.chard-today.co.uk website, such as newsletters, competitions, comments, feedback, live chats or message boards, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth. Different web pages may ask for different personal information.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Pulmans Weekly News and its service providers to provide you with the services you select.
Please note that sometimes on particular web pages we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information (e.g. if you are sending in an application to be a contributor on a political party we may need to know your political leanings). When we do this we will specify further on these web pages why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

3. How will the Pulmans Weekly News use the information collected about me?

Pulmans Weekly News may, as relevant, use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
for "service administration purposes", which means that Pulmans Weekly News may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
to contact you about a submission you have made to the websites, including any content you provide.
to personalise the way Pulmans Weekly News content is presented to you (e.g. if we notice that the first thing you look at every day is the weather for London, then we may present this information or a link to it on your homepage);
IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different countries and also to block disruptive use; and
to analyse and improve the services offered on www.chard-today.co.uk. e.g. to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.
Where Pulmans Weekly News proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will Pulmans Weekly News contact me?

Pulmans Weekly News may contact you:
in relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Pulmans Weekly News can deliver the services to you;
where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
in relation to any contribution you have made to www.chard-today.co.uk, e.g. on Pulmans Weekly News comment boards;
to invite you to participate in surveys about Pulmans Weekly News services (participation is always voluntary); and
for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)
Local pages will give you detailed information about how the Pulmans Weekly News will contact you in relation to specific services.

5. Will Pulmans Weekly News share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Pulmans Weekly News. However, sometimes Pulmans Weekly News uses third parties to process your information. Pulmans Weekly News will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Pulmans Weekly News will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.
Please note that if you are accessing Pulmans Weekly News websites from outside the UK and you make a comment or complaint regarding any element of advertising (see paragraph 11 for more details about this) then Pulmans Weekly News may forward your correspondence to Pulmans Weekly News’ advertising department only for the purposes of responding to you.

6. Offensive or inappropriate content on Pulmans Weekly News websites

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to www.chard-today.co.uk, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on www.chard-today.co.uk, Pulmans Weekly News may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.
Where Pulmans Weekly News reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Pulmans Weekly News may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

7. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Pulmans Weekly News websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

8. How long will Pulmans Weekly News keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant content you held with Pulmans Weekly News or Pulmans Weekly News's content database.

9. Can I find out what personal information Pulmans Weekly News holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that Pulmans Weekly News holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy using our Contact Us page on the site.

10. What if I am accessing Pulmans Weekly News websites outside the UK?

www.chard-today.co.uk is published in the UK by Pulmans Weekly News on a commercial basis (i.e. some of the pages you access will have advertising on them under licence from the Pulmans Weekly News). However all personal information submitted by you to the site goes directly to Pulmans Weekly News and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites) unless terms on sites specify otherwise.

11. Changes to Pulmans Weekly News's Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to any www.chard-today.co.uk website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

 
  Close Window